Saint Catherine's Church (Killinaboy)

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Church of Ireland church, built c. 1715, comprising four-bay double-height nave, with single-bay three-stage entrance tower and spire and single-bay single-storey vestry, added 1829. Two-bay single-storey wing added, 1979-1982, to accommodate use as heritage centre. Pitched slate roof with profile stone copings. Needle spire and pinnacles to tower. Rendered walls, render quoins and render architraves to nave. Snecked limestone walls with corner buttresses, string courses and cut-stone window dressings to tower. Carved memorial stone plaque beside door to extension. Pointed arch door opening with timber doors and carved hood moulding. Lancet windows with timber sliding sash windows. Tripartite lancet chancel window with leaded stained glass. Retaining interior features including marble memorials, timber pulpit, chancel arch and panelled gallery. Graveyard to site with various cut-stone grave markers. Cut-stone piers to site.