--/--/--

Description

Freestanding double-height Gothic Revival style Church of Ireland church, built 1815, having three-bay nave, three-stage crenulated tower (north-west) and single-bay chancel (south-east). Later three-bay single-storey vestry (north-east). Pitched slate roof with render coping (north-west) and uPVC rainwater goods. Ashlar limestone crenulations and corner pinnacles to tower. Dressed and rubble stone walls with ashlar dressed limestone stepped buttresses and having slate hanging (south-east). Rendered walls to chancel. Ashlar limestone string courses to tower with decorative carved recesses and clock faces (south-west and north-west). Blind oculi and quatrefoil openings with raised stone surrounds to south-west elevation. Pointed arch openings having limestone tracery, lead stained glass windows, dressed stone sills and surrounds with tooled hood mouldings and voussoirs. Pointed arch openings to vestry with cast-iron fixed and casement quarry glazing with concrete sills. Pointed arch openings to tower with timber louvers. Recessed pointed arch door opening to north-west with double-leaf timber panelled door, limestone steps, timber fixed pane stained glass window with tracery to tympanum and ashlar limestone surround. Pointed arch door opening to south-west with timber panelled door, timber fixed pane stained glass window with tracery to tympanum and surround comprising decorative stepped buttresses and hood mouldings. Accessed by flight of steps. Pointed arch door opening to vestry with timber battened door. Rubble stone plinth boundary walls with ashlar limestone copings and cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This Church of Ireland church exhibits fine craftsmanship in the coherent Gothic Revival features including finely carved hood mouldings, tower crenulations and pinnacles. Internally, timber detailing exhibits sophisticated and highly skilled carpentry and the fine stained glass windows add further artistic interest. The multiple memorials to the interior of the church in memory of various members of the Shelswell-White family are an indication of the historical ties between the church and the family at Bantry House.