--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cruciform-plan gable-fronted double-height Gothic Revival style Roman Catholic church, built 1902, comprising four-bay nave, single-bay transepts, single-bay chancel (north-east), porches to transepts and sacristy (north-east). Pitched slate roofs having carved stone bellcote (south-west), rendered eaves course, decorative ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked sandstone walls with limestone dressings to plinth, buttresses and quoins. Paired pointed arch openings to nave with quarry glazing and stained glass windows having block-and-start limestone surrounds and hood moulding with squared stops. Tripartite pointed arch opening to transept gable ends with quarry glazing and casement stained glass window with block-and-start limestone surrounds and hood moulding having squared stops. Window openings to chancel gable comprising pointed arch openings with stained glass windows and cinquefoil rose stained glass window. Both enclosed by limestone block-and-start surround with hood moulding and squared stops. Square-headed openings to sacristy having stained glass windows and tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds. Trefoil opening to porches with stained glass windows and limestone surrounds. Pointed arch door openings to gable front and porches having double-leaf timber battened doors with decorative cast-iron strap hinges, limestone steps, block-and-start limestone surrounds, polychrome voussoirs and hood mouldings with squared stops.

Appraisal

This fine Gothic Revival style church is representative of the style of Roman Catholic churches built at the end of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Its plan and decorative detail demonstrate a move away from the earlier more modest style buildings of the first part of the nineteenth century. This church displays fine craftsmanship and attention to detail, as seen in the masonry work and the variety of openings, further embellished with stained glass windows.