Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Lighthouse

Lighthouse

--/--/--

Description

Lighthouse on circular plan, erected c. 1837, comprising two-stage cylindrical tower with projecting single-storey entrance porch, with polygonal tower and light added 1870 with signal room over. Projecting stone roof to lower level with metal balustrade on painted corbel stones, cantilevered metal walkway to upper level. Pitched slate roof to porch with carved granite gable copings and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with tooled painted stone plinth course, cast-iron polygonal wall to tower on painted stone base. Square-headed window openings with eight-over-eight horned timber sash windows with painted stone sills and wrought-iron security-bars to lower levels, metal framed windows to tower and signal room. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door with glazed overlight and stone threshold fronted by wrought-iron gate. Corbelled stone stairs with metal balustrade and timber handrail and cantilevered stone floor to interior. Set to south-west of complex with rubble stone walls with carved granite copings to gardens adjoining, stone flag paving to area adjoining. Located to coastal edge of Dunagree point.

Appraisal

One of a pair of lighthouses built to mark the entrance to Lough Foyle. Three proposals were received in May 1835 to build the two towers, designed by George Halpin. That of James Pettigrew of Dorset Street, Dublin, for £368, was selected. The two keeper's dwellings and the rest of the station were built by the workmen of the Board again to Halpin's design and under his supervision. The twin towers bearing east and west were of cut stone, 153 yards (140m) apart. The overall height of each tower was 49 feet (15m) and they were painted white. The fixed white lights were 67 feet (20.4m) above high water and were established on 1st December 1837. (Commissioners of Irish Lights) With the second lighthouse (40901302), it forms the centre piece of a complex of buildings including the lighthouse keeper's house (40901303) immediately to north and a complex of lighthouse buildings (40901304-5) to north-east. The complex forms an important part of the maritime history of Lough Foyle and Inishowen. Its continued use is testament to its construction and design.