Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Lighthouse

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Former lighthouse on circular plan, erected c. 1837, comprising two-stage cylindrical tower with two-storey projecting block to east and single-bay single-storey entrance porch to south-west, now in use as a store. Cantilevered stone roof with projecting eaves on corbel course with metal balustrade, foghorns to roof. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods to porch. Painted slate cladding to walls, smooth rendered walls to projection. Square-headed window openings with eight-over-eight horned timber sash windows with painted stone sills and wrought-iron security-bars. Square-headed door openings with battened timber doors fronted by wrought-iron gates; glazed overlight to porch door, store accessed by cantilevered stone staircase with metal balustrade. Stone flag floor to interior with cantilevered stone first floor. Set to north-east of complex with rubble stone walls with carved granite copings to gardens adjoining, stone flag paving to area adjoining. Located to coastal edge of Dunagree Point.

Appraisal

One of a pair of lighthouses built to mark the entrance to Lough Foyle. The slate cladding is an unusual feature. Three proposals were received in May 1835 to build the two towers, designed by George Halpin. That of James Pettigrew of Dorset Street, Dublin, for £368, was selected. The two Keeper's dwellings and the rest of the station were built by the workmen of the Board again to Halpin's design and under his supervision. The twin towers bearing east and west were of cut stone, 153 yards (140m) apart. The overall height of each tower was 49 feet (15m) and they were painted white. The fixed white lights were 67 feet (20.4m) above high water and were established on 1st December 1837. (Commissioners of Irish Lights) With the second lighthouse (40901301), it forms the centre piece of a complex of buildings including the lighthouse keeper's house (40901303) immediately to north and a complex of lighthouse buildings (40901304-5) to north-east. The complex forms an important part of the maritime history of Lough Foyle and Inishowen.