New Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Seven-span limestone block road bridge, built 1818, comprising seven segmental arches having tooled limestone voussoirs, rendered soffits, springing from limestone block and rubble piers with bow-ended cutwaters having tooled limestone gadroon capping, base of piers now encased in concrete. Moulded tooled limestone string course below parapet, latter of tooled limestone block construction with painted cast-iron balustrade with limestone coping over. Cast-iron lamp standards to parapet. Bridge spans River Corrib and partly filled-in canal. Two east-most arches separated by block and earth walkway. Recent wrought-iron walkways and equipment associated with eel fisheries to south side of bridge, with metal pipe attached to south face of bridge.

Appraisal

This fine bridge is an important feature of Galway's expansive cityscape, constructed in 1818 as a means of linking the old Gaol (on the site of the present Cathedral) with the courthouse. The bridge also provides a connection with the main road to Connemara. The present weir to the south was built between 1952 and 1959 and is the largest in the country.