Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform-plan church, built 1807, renovated and tower added, c. 1870. Two-bay side elevation to nave, single-bay transepts and apse with sacristy addition to the north. Roughcast rendered three-stage entrance tower with ashlar dressings added to the south. Pitched slate roofs with ridge cresting. Rendered walls with stone and rendered quoins. Stained glass windows set in pointed-arched opening with stone sills and hood mouldings. Graveyard to site.

Appraisal

Set back from the street line, this church is not a dominant feature in the landscape, though the fine cast-iron railings, gates and gate piers make a positive contribution to the streetscape. The ashlar limestone detailing of the building articulates the architectural form of the building and adds texture variation to the rendered facades. The church, graveyard and railings form an interesting group of religious structures in the village.