Artistic

Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two- and three-storey hotel and former spa, built 1891, with projecting bow, multiple half-timbered gables and attached tower with lead cupola to front. Roughcast rendered walls with terracotta string courses. Brick and terracotta surrounds to segmental-headed window openings having uPVC casement windows. Round-headed doorway with overlight and elaborate brick doorcase. Open glazed entrance porch on cast-iron columns. Pitched and hipped slate roof with red brick chimney stacks. Seven-bay single-storey bow-ended annexe to north contained spa treatment rooms. Large four-storey extension to rere.

Appraisal

A richly articulated Victorian hotel, designed by W.M. Mitchell, from the heyday of spa treatments. Retains much original character and is set in mature grounds.