--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over basement house, c.1790, with entrance in shared breakfront. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with smooth rendered base course. Timber sash windows, some original. Timber panelled door with carved timber surround and elaborate two-part fanlight. Pitched slate roof with shared rendered chimney stack. Simple iron railings to front.

Appraisal

This house, though partly refurbished, retains much original fabric including sash windows and an unusual fanlight, and its elegant proportions. It is an integral element of this terrace of houses which shows typical Georgian features, such as a uniformity of proportion softened by varying individual details, though the group is curiously urban for such a formerly rural situation. Originally built to house guests of the local spa, it represents an important element of the social heritage of the Lucan area.