Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey former gate lodge, c.1830, with original temple front having modern house reconstructed behind. Pedimented distyle in antis granite portico with flanking rendered, ruled and lined screen walls having ashlar granite terminating piers. Single-storey house with high boundary wall behind screen walls. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Timber sash windows. Hipped artificial slate roof with central chimney stack. Set opposite entrance gate to Lyons Demesne.

Appraisal

Although the house has been rebuilt, its form together with the original temple front motif enhances this formal entrance to Lyons Demesne. A fine example of modern work in sympathy with, and at the service of, grand architectural settings.