Saint Vincent's

College

--/--/--

Description

Formerly detached five-bay three-storey country house, built c.1790, with granite portico. Extended to fifteen bays, c.1810. Returns and extensions to rear. Chapel c.1840 to rear. Walter Doolin, architect, chapel remodelled by Ashlin. ROOF: Multiple hipped and pitched roofs; slate; terracotta roof ridge tiles; rendered stacks; terracotta pots; cast-iron rainwater goods; stone cross at apex of chapel. WALLS: Pebble dashed walls; nap rendered quoining, plinth course and cornice; rear wall contains granite string courses; roundels and niches and bow shaped projection flanked by gable ended returns. OPENINGS: Square headed window openings with rendered surrounds; frieze and cornice over ground floor openings; alternating pedimented and segmental headed, first floor openings; second floor has plain window architraves; timber sashes and granite cills; projecting granite portico with two scamozzian ionic columns with responding ionic pilasters, two leafed timber and glass panelled door with square headed overlight; granite door architrave flanked by pilasters with granite console brackets.