Folly

Folly

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1780, comprising square-headed opening approached by flight of stone steps with moulded cut-stone surround having plain frieze over (possibly originally doorcase of house in locality) and wrought iron gate, and sections of rubble stone flanking boundary walls. Set back from road in grounds shared with Leixlip Castle.

Appraisal

This gateway, the original provenance of which is unknown, is now an attractive ornamental feature in the grounds of Leixlip Castle. The form of the gateway suggests that it may originally have been intended for use in a Georgian house in the locality, or possibly a former outbuilding in the grounds, and the moulded cut-stone is indicative of the high quality of stone masonry traditionally practised in the village. The gate is also a fine example of early wrought iron work.