--/--/--

Description

Group of three terraced three-bay single-storey rubble stone houses, c.1775, originally part of larger group of ten terraced houses. Individually renovated, c.1985, with remainder of original terrace now gone. Originally part of a terrace of ten houses. Gable-ended roofs. Replacement artificial slate, c.1985. Concrete ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1985, on eaves course. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Yellow brick dressings. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Replacement timber panelled doors, c.1985. Road fronted. Gravel footpath to front.

Appraisal

This group of terraced houses, the final three of an original group of ten, is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Mill Lane. The houses are of social and historical interest, having been built as worker’s cottages for employees at the former mill nearby, and represent an early small-scale residential development in the locality. Individually renovated, leading to the loss of much of the original fabric, the houses retain some of their original form, while the rubble stone construction is representative of the traditional economic method of building in the late eighteenth century.