--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Rendered course to eaves. Square-headed window openings to first floor. Stone sills. Replacement 8/8 timber sash windows, c.1990, with exposed sash boxes. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display windows and glazed timber door having panelled fascia over with moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, is of social interest as one of the earliest remaining houses on Main Street. The house retains some of its original form to the first floor, including diminutive window openings. The house is of importance for its impact on the Main Street, continuing the established streetline of the terrace, while contributing to the varied roofline of the street.