Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey parochial house, c.1875, on a shallow L-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey lean-to projecting porch to centre ground floor, and single-bay two-storey return to west. Renovated, c.1975, with single-bay single-storey projecting porch added to ground floor to return forming secondary entrance. Hipped slate roofs (lean-to to porch) with clay ridge tiles (rolled zinc ridges to porch to return), rendered chimney stacks (paired to main block), and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered panelled quoins to corners (rendered strips to ends to porch to return). Square-headed window openings (one round-headed window opening to side (north) elevation) with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and one-over-one timber sash windows (having margins to round-headed opening with stained glass panels). Square-headed door opening with cut-limestone step, rendered bas-relief surround having chamfered reveals, and timber panelled door. Square-headed door opening to porch to return with glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from line of road in own grounds with rear (west) elevation fronting on to road having painted roughcast boundary wall.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house retaining the original form and massing together with most of the early fabric, thereby having a positive bearing on an historic setting. Fine rendered dressings in the Classical manner enhance the formal architectural design value of the composition while some stained glass panels further enliven the aesthetic appeal of the house. Differentiated on account of the idiosyncratic orientation whereby the return fronts on to the road the house makes a distinctive impression in the streetscape.