--/--/--

Description

Three-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1850. Random rubble stone walls with tooled cut-stone triangular cut-waters to piers, and rubble stone coping to parapets. Series of three segmental arches with cut-limestone voussoirs, and rubble stone soffits having remains of render over. Sited spanning Dinin River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed middle-size bridge forming an important component of the civil engineering heritage of County Kilkenny as identified by attributes including the construction of the gracefully-composed arches. Making a pleasing impression at a crossing over the Dinin River the construction in unrefined rubble stone produces a textured, almost rustic quality assimilating the composition pleasantly into the surrounding rural landscape.