Maryborough Gaol

Prison/jail

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Prison complex built c. 1830 to design by William Deane Butler, laid out on the classic panopticon, radiating plan. The first edition OS map depicts the gaol with a central square core and four radiating wings. Castellated entrance gate comprising of carriage arch flanked by octagonal towers, blind screen wall and two smaller corner square plan towers. Ashlar limestone walls with battlements, segmental-headed carriageway arch opening, loop windows at ground floor and first floor to the octagonal towers and large square-headed opening above carriage arch, hood moulding to first floor windows.

Appraisal

Located on the outskirts of Portlaoise, the gaol has played a pivotal role in its development and replaced a previous building in the town centre. The monumental, castellated entrance gate, as well as being of high quality in design and execution, is iconic in the town.