--/--/--

Description

End of terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, cement fractable and rendered chimneystack to west gable, yellow brick chimneystack to east, abutting adjacent stack, cast-iron rainwater goods to smooth rendered fascia course. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered surrounds, concrete sills. Two-over-two timber sash windows with convex horns to first floor and ogee horns to ground floor sash windows. Square-headed door opening with heavy moulded architrave surround on plinth blocks, with decorative moulded keystone. Four flat-panelled timber door with central fillet and rectangular overlight.

Appraisal

A fine well-proportioned house, significantly enhanced by the retention of its external historic fabric. Although of smaller proportions than its neighbours, it reflects the building style of the adjoining properties in this important nineteenth-century streetscape. It is an integral part of a terrace in the vicinity of St Peter's Church, which also forms part of a primary approach road to the town. Its presence is a positive contribution to the architectural landscape of Portlaoise.