Folly

Folly

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay six-stage tower, built 1861, on a bulged circular plan with single-bay single-stage turret on a circular plan. Now in ruins. Roof not visible behind parapet. Part ivy-covered coursed rubble stone walls on battered base on buttressed plinth with raked battlemented parapet having stepped coping. Square-headed openings with rough hewn rubble stone lintels. Set on hill in grounds shared with Ballyfin House. NOTE: Built as an observatory for Sir Charles Henry Coote (1794-1864) and attributed to the Glasgow-born Murdoch Campbell (1808-74) who, according to his headstone, 'DESIGNED AND CONSTRUCTED ALL THE WORKS OF BEAUTY AND SOLIDITY IN THE DEMESNE' (see 12801212). The tower reused stone work from 'old, unsightly, useless fences' removed during 'a process of thorough drainage and reclamation...ensuring a gently undulating surface...for artificial meadows and profitable pasture' (The Dublin Builder 15th July 1861, 575).