--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched house, built c. 1800, having single-bay single-storey extension attached to the southeast gable end and modern projecting flat-roofed single-bay single-storey extension/porch to front façade (southwest). Pitched thatch roof with raised rendered verge to northwest gable end and ropework to ridge. Two rendered chimneystacks, one to northwest gable end and one offset to the southeast side of centre of thatched roof. Pitched artificial slate roof to extension to the southeast having rendered chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows to main body of building; square-headed window opening to southwest face of porch extension having timber casement window. Square-headed door opening to northwest face of porch extension having glazed timber door. Sited with northwest gable end adjacent to road with building aligned at right angle to road-alignment. Yard to front (southwest) and garden to rear (northeast). Rendered boundary walls and rendered gate piers (on square-plan) to road-frontage to the northwest. Located to the south of Killashee and to the northwest of Keenagh.

Appraisal

Despite some alteration and extension, this vernacular house retains much of its early from, and character. This building also retains much of its early fabric and materials including timber sliding sash windows. The flat-roofed entrance porch to the front elevation detracts somewhat from its visual appearance. Of particular significance is the survival of the thatched roof, which are become increasingly rare survivals. Buildings of this type were, until recently, a characteristic feature of rural Irish countryside but are becoming increasingly rare. This building is aligned at a right angle to the road-alignment, a characteristic feature of the Irish vernacular tradition. This modest vernacular structure adds historic incident to the rural landscape to the south of Killashee, and is an integral element of the built and vernacular heritage of the local area.