Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch former railway bridge over former railway line, built 1872, now in use as pedestrian bridge over road. Rock-faced cut limestone masonry having tooled limestone ashlar coping to parapet, granite string course, rock-faced limestone voussoirs to round-arch and red brick laid in Flemish bond vaulting. Bridge spans road and carries approach to King John's Castle.

Appraisal

This former Great Northern Railway bridge over the former railway line is an impressive and handsomely-designed structure which is a landmark feature of the main approach road into Carlingford. It displays fine architectural detailing and is of technical interest for the construction and engineering skills involved in its building.