Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey railway goods shed, built c. 1880, no longer in use. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods. Coursed rubble limestone walling to west, squared-and-snecked to north, rock-face roughly squared quoins. Segmental-headed window openings, red brick voussoirs, block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills, painted timber frames. Segmental-headed door opening, red brick voussoirs, block-and-start surround, concrete block infill, segmental-headed carriage arch to north, red brick voussoirs, rock-face quoins, concrete block infill. Located to south of station yard palisade fencing to north-west.

Appraisal

This railway goods store makes a valuable contribution to Dunleer's architectural heritage. The robust stonework and brick detailing are testament to the high level of craftsmanship applied to functional buildings during the period of Victorian railway expansion.