Beacon

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding light beacon, built c. 1880, one of a pair. Circular-plan, tapering shaft, conical roof. Ashlar granite roof, projecting eaves corbel string. Uncoursed rubble granite walling. Pointed arch window openings to upper stage, ashlar granite dressings, flush sills, painted timber casements. Segmental-headed entrance door opening located above high water mark, ashlar granite dressings, dressed granite threshold step, painted timber vertically-sheeted door, wrought-iron approach ladder. Located at edge of deep water channel, surrounded by water at high tide.

Appraisal

This lighthouse beacon not only fulfils a practical navigational function but also makes an interesting contribution to the lough at this point. It exhibits high quality masonry construction.