Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

P.J. Carroll and Company

Factory

College

--/--/--

Description

Detached multi-bay single-storey with clerestory steel and glass tobacco factory, built 1967-70, now in use as college. Flat glazed roof, no rainwater goods visible. Glass, concrete and steel walling, administrative section to north-west comprising six-bay steel grid, modular units, with brick, glass infill, manufacturing section to recessed brick-walled section to south. Square-headed paired entrance doorways, steel surround, glass and steel doors. Opening onto concrete walkway over decorative pool with steel sculpture to south "Three Mobile Shapes", by Gerda Froemmel. Set in extensive grassed area, located beside Dundalk Institute of Technology at outskirts of Dundalk town amongst industrial estates.

Appraisal

The P.J. Carroll tobacco factory is an elegant modernist structure which combines form and function to create a striking low sleek building representative of the confidence of one of Dundalk's major industries in the 1970s. It was designed by Ronnie Tallon of Scott Tallon Walker in the Miesian style. Built of high quality material and employing harmonious proportions it continues to hold a leading place in Dundalk's modern architecture.