Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey straw thatched dwelling, built c. 1830. Straw thatched roof, metal ridge, red brick chimneystacks. Lime-washed masonry walling. Square-headed window openings, painted sills, containing two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening at projecting doorway containing timber panelled door, opening onto garden bounded by low painted rendered walling with flat coping stones. Rectangular gate piers containing wrought-iron gate. Farmyard to rear (east) with number of corrugated metal sheeting farm buildings. Located on quiet country road.

Appraisal

This is a very fine example of a well-maintained thatched house. Although modest and unpretentious it is full of appeal and representative of a vernacular type. The survival of the original fenestration adds to its significance.