Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Stone memorial gateway, dated 1868, leading to graveyard to east. Tooled, elaborately carved limestone gates, pointed arch opening in pointed gabled hood, hood-moulding with carved head label-stops, flanked by octagonal pinnacled piers with stone fleur-de-lis finials. Wrought- and cast-iron gate accessed by granite steps. Roughly dressed snecked limestone walling to south and north with projecting plinth, finely tooled crenellated coping. Recessed plaque to north of opening stating "THIS GATEWAY WAS ERECTED IN MEMORY OF THOMAS WILLIAM FILGATE BY THE TENANTS OF THE EXTENSIVE ESTATES UNDER HIS MANAGEMENT AND HIS NUMEROUS FRIENDS TO COMMEMORATE THE MANY GOOD QUALITIES BY WHICH HE WAS ENDEARED TO THEM IN HIS LIFE, DIED 20TH FEBRUARY 1868, AGED 49 YEARS". Gate situated on east of road-way giving access to graveyard.

Appraisal

Built as a memorial for Thomas William Filgate, this flamboyant mid-Victorian Gothic styled gateway displays very finely executed stone masonry giving it artistic merit. It is also of further social and historical significant in that it represents the continued use of this late-medieval churchyard.