Drogheda Railway Station

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding three-bay two-storey water tower, dated 1873, on a rectangular plan. Red brick Flemish bond walls with red brick header bond cornice on frieze below parapet supporting embossed water tank ("1873") on "I" girders on cut-limestone cushion course. Square-headed window openings in round-headed recesses with cut-limestone sills, and red brick voussoirs framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set in grounds shared with Drogheda Railway Station.

Appraisal

A water tower contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Drogheda Railway Station complex with rigidly symmetrical façades, blind arcades, uniform proportions of openings on each floor, and Classical detailing, all giving an elegant formality to what was installed as a utility to service steam-powered locomotives. The water tank was supplied by Thomas Grendon and Company (established 1835) of South Quay, Drogheda, and carries four plates embossed "T. GRENDON & Co ENGINEERS DROGHEDA 1873".