--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1830. One of pair now also in use as shop. Hipped slate roof with carved timber eaves dentils and stone chimneystack. Windows openings have limestone tooled surrounds, sills to ground floor, and a continuous sill course to first floor. Carved stone doorcase, with cast-iron railings and gate to southern house. Two-bay shopfront inserted to ground floor, c.1970, to northern house, with single-storey return to rear, now also in use as shop. Crow-stepped gabled single-storey extension to southern house, with two-storey extension to rear. Rendered and stone outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

Although the original doors and windows have been replaced and modern extensions added, this pair of houses retain their architectural significance. The quality of the limestone finishing is apparent in the tooled window openings and the carved doorcase. The pair of houses continue to contribute to the streetscape.