Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached Board of First Fruits church, built in 1816, with three-bay side elevations to nave and three-stage tower to east gable. Vestry attached to north-west corner. Pitched slate roof to nave, castellations and pinnacles to tower, with later addition of limestone ashlar spire and clock. Exposed stone to tower and entrance gable, roughcast-rendered to nave, with limestone quoins and string courses. Pointed arch stained glass windows with limestone reveals, sills and hood mouldings. Cast-iron bootscraper to entrance door.

Appraisal

Built on the site of an earlier church, Saint Bride's Church of Ireland church is prominently located on high ground. Its tall spire dominates all the surrounding structures in the square. Fortunately it has changed little since its construction and retains its architectural quality. Well executed stone dressings, stained glass windows and interior features add artistic qualities to this church. The church, fine entrance gates and well maintained graveyard create a religious group on the west side of the commercial market square.