Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Saint Kieran's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform-plan Roman Catholic Church, built 1825. Three-bay side elevations to nave with castellated extension to the north-east gable. Single-bay transepts with flat-roofed porch and chancel to south-west. Pitched tile roof with stone and wrought-iron crosses to gables. Pointed arch window openings with stone dressings and stained glass windows. Rose window with hood moulding to north wall. Freestanding cast-iron belfry c. 1904 with cast-iron bell to east. Bounded by concrete wall with steel gates.

Appraisal

Limestone dressings have been used to good effect on this church, and provide interesting textural detailing against the rendered walls. Artistic detailing is apparent in the execution of the stained glass windows. The site of the church is enhanced by the cast-iron belfry and by the rock faced entrance piers and walls.