Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Detached square-profile three-stage tower with ashlar spire and pinnacles, built 1830, formerly part of a church. Rubble limestone walls with limestone ashlar corner buttresses and string courses. Pointed arch openings with ashlar limestone surrounds and hood mouldings. Graveyard to site. Ashlar limestone gates piers with wrought-iron double gates set in rubble stone walls.

Appraisal

Though the main body of the church is demolished, the tower, graveyard, gates and boundary wall form a group of related religious structures. The architectural design of the tower is immediately apparent. This design is enhanced by the ashlar limestone dressings which articulate the form. The carved headstones add artistic interest to the site.