--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1800. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds and sills to window openings. Round-arched door opening with tooled stone block-and-start surround and a spoked fanlight. Modern central porch addition, and three-bay single-storey extension to west. Pair of cast-iron gates to site.

Appraisal

Though many original features and materials have been removed, the house retains its symmetrical form which is enlivened by the tooled limestone block-and-start surrounds. The fine doorcase also survives, though it is obscured by the porch addition. The setting of the building is enhanced by the pair of cast-iron entrance gates.