The Rectory

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey over basement former rectory, built c.1813, with flat-roofed central porch, now in use as a private house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls with a limestone plinth course. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Round-arched stair light to rear. Round-arched timber doorcase, flanked by sidelights, and with a decorative fanlight. Approached by flight of stone steps and cast-iron railings. Multiple-bay two-storey outbuildings to south, accessed through pair of wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This former rectory retains many of its original features and materials which enhance the regular form of this fine house. The timber sash windows and timber doorcase are of particular note. The related outbuildings to the site contributed to the setting of this rectory, which formed part of a group with the Church of Ireland church and graveyard.