Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Detached square-profile three-stage castellated and pinnacled Church of Ireland church tower, built c.1817, with the ruins of the church walls to the east. Rubble stone walls with ashlar limestone pinnacles, cappings to castellations, string courses, and dressings to the pointed-arched openings. Graveyard to site. Dressed stone gate piers with pair of wrought-iron gates set in rubble stone wall. Modern concrete wall and gates to extended graveyard to west.

Appraisal

Though the main body of this former church is now in ruins, the tower remains a notable and dominant structure in the surrounding area. The setting of the tower is enhanced by the graveyard to the site, which retains many carved stone grave markers, such as the remains of a wall monument on the west face of the tower, that is of artistic interest. The graveyard now contains Roman Catholic, as well as Church of Ireland interments.