Social

Yellow Ford Bridge Corn Mill

Miller's house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey thatched miller's house, built c.1800, with two-storey porch projection. Thatched roof to front pitch, corrugated-iron to rear pitch, with rendered chimneystacks. Lime washed stone walls. Timber sash windows and timber battened door. Extensions to rear. Outbuildings to site.

Appraisal

This miller's house is an interesting example of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. The house retains many traditional features and materials, such as the timber sash windows and lime washed stone walls. The first floor fenestration is of particular interest, with the small openings contrasting with the enlarged ground floor openings. The related outbuildings in the site enhance and contribute to the setting of the house.