Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-storey three bay farmhouse, built c.1800. Rendered mud or compacted earth walls. Hipped corrugated metal sheet roof with rendered chimneystack located towards center of roof. Projecting porch with pitched tile roof located centrally to front elevation added at a subsequent date. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Stone and mud outbuildings/dwellings to site. Surrounded by timber picket fence with rubble stone piers of square plan.

Appraisal

This modest farmhouse is representative of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. This farmhouse was probably thatched before the present tin roof was added. The materials utilised in its construction, such as the mud walls and timber sash windows are traditional materials. This farmhouse is a rare and relatively intact survival of a building type which would have been very common in the Irish countryside in the last century.