Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey farmhouse, built c.1870, on a rectangular plan with windbreak. Now derelict. Rendered mud and rubble stone walls. Pitched corrugated metal sheet roof with centrally located rendered chimneystack. Remains of windbreak, built of rendered mud and stone, to centre of front elevation. Square-headed openings with remnants of timber sash windows. Remains of earlier stone and mud outbuildings/dwellings to site.

Appraisal

This modest farmhouse is representative of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. The materials utilised in the construction, such as the mud walls, and timber sash windows are traditional materials. This building type would have been very common in the Irish countryside in the last century. The outbuilding to the site was painted by Du Noyer in 1866 and is depicted as a very humble single-celled dwelling with a thatched roof.