Social

Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey farmhouse with dormer attic, built c.1820. Hipped corrugated metal sheet roof, rendered mud walls, and timber sash windows. Two-bay single-storey building set at right-angle to the north-west corner of the site. Cobbles and cast-iron water pump to site, enclosed by octagonal entrance piers and dry-stone boundary walls. Mud walled and stone outbuildings to east.

Appraisal

This farmhouse is a well maintained example of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. The modest form and scale of the farmhouse, which retains many interesting features and materials including a corrugated roof and timber sash windows, are typical features of this tradition. The site of the farmhouse is enhanced by the survival of the related outbuildings and the well preserved cobbles to the site.