--/--/--

Description

Seven-bay single-storey thatched house, built c.1820, comprising of four-bay section with buttressed gable to northern end and three-bay section to southern end. Cobbled area to eastern elevation. Thatched roofs, timber sash windows, entrance doors and render c. 2002. Corrugated-iron outbuilding to southern end of site.

Appraisal

Though many of the original features and materials of this house have been replaced, this house is an interesting example of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. The setting of the house, which is perpendicular to the road, is a feature which is common to many of the vernacular buildings of Meath. The related outbuildings in close proximity is another typical vernacular feature. The group of buildings make a colourful contribution to the surrounding landscape.