Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Beechmount

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey corrugated-iron former school room, built c.1880, abutting Beechmount House, with stone outbuildings to rear site. Situated in its own grounds. Pitched corrugated-iron roof, sprocketed eaves, rendered chimneystack with terracotta pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered plinth with corrugated-iron walls. Timber sash windows with metal sills. Square-headed door opening with timber battened door. Stone outbuildings with pitched slate roofs. Square-profile tooled limestone gate piers with cast-iron gates gave access to site, flanked by rendered plinth wall with limestone coping and surmounted by cast-iron railings. Site bounded by roughcast rendered wall. Stone plaque '1786' to façade of Beechmount House.

Appraisal

This small corrugated-iron structure was built as a school room for the children of the Goodbody family, who lived in Beechmount House during the nineteenth century. The house itself was built in 1786 and is situated in its own extensive grounds. The small school room was added during the late nineteenth century to accommodate the childrens' lessons and remains virtually intact. The unusual and quaint structure is striking in its simple design. The roof with its sproketed eaves was designed in such a way that the falling rain would not disturb those taking their classes. The two-over-two timber sash windows and the timber battened door also remain as a testament to those who built this simple yet well-designed structure, which abuts Beechmount House with its stone outbuildings, projecting entrance porch and finely-tooled limestone gates.