Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former railway station, built in 1884, on the Clara to Banagher Branch by the Great Southern and Western Railway. Set back from the road. Single-storey entrance to south. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with bargeboards to gables, cast-iron rainwater goods and stepped brick cornice to eaves. Ruled-and-lined render to walls with smooth base plinth. Timber sash windows with painted stone sills. Square-headed door opening with overlight and timber door.

Appraisal

Having closed to passengers in 1947 and ceased all services by 1963, the Clara to Banagher Line was made redundant. The station at Ferbane, like many of its counterparts, was no longer needed. Despite this, the Victorian structure has survived and is now reused, housing offices. Architecturally, the design is both simple and functional, adorned by few enrichments. Features that compliment its modest character include a brick eaves-cornice, timber barge boards, two-over-two sash windows and a square-headed doorway with overlight.