Architectural, Historical, Technical

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Former constabulary barracks, built c.1800, irregular in plan and now in ruins. Comprising partially roughcast rendered rubble limestone enclosing wall with cut stone segmental-headed entrance to east. Situated to the south of the River Shannon. Remains of structures within enclosure include barrel-vaulted powder magazine built c.1806, with gun platform above. These walls may be the perimeter walls of Banagher Fort, Fort Falkland, from 1642. Northern wall battered with window and gun loop openings. War Department boundary stones set in northern wall towards west.

Appraisal

During the Napoleonic Wars (1790-1815) a major invasion of Ireland by the French was expected and greatly feared. The British authorities believed that the French would land on the west coast of Ireland and work their way inland marching across country towards Dublin. The best natural barrier Ireland had from this invasion was the River Shannon, and as a result, many bridges and crossings were defended. One such bridge was that in Banagher and as a result the barracks were constructed at the foot of the bridge. This substantial boundary wall, with its imposing gateway, is the sole surviving feature of the barracks and therefore an integral structure within the historical fabric of Banagher. It is of historical significance as it may be the perimeter wall of Fort Banagher, Fort Falkland, from 1642. If it is not the perimeter wall of Fort Falkland, then the barracks is on the site of the fort.