--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with return and extensions to rear and porch to façade. Set back from street. Hipped tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls with smooth rendered plinth and quoins. Replacement uPVC windows with tooled stone sills. Square-headed door opening recessed within round-headed porch with replacement uPVC door. Front site bounded by low plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This well proportioned house commands a prominent position over looking the market square in Cloghan. Although renovated and modernised, the house still retains its original form. The building is enlivened by the varied render treatments such as the smooth rendered plinth and quoin detailing, while the cast-iron railings enhance the appearance of the site, allowing it to make a positive contribution to the streetscape.