Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Saint Patrick's Catholic Church

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Boundary wall and gates to graveyard and site of demolished Catholic Church, erected c.1810. Rendered stone wall with tooled coping stones, flanking tooled octagonal limestone piers raised on plinths with moulded bands and pointed caps. Wrought-iron vehicular gates flanked by pedestrian gates. Modern plaque to wall commemorating victims of the mid nineteenth-century famine. Upright and recumbent stone grave markers to graveyard. Upright grave markers have been relocated to southern boundary wall. Terracotta floor tiles of demolished church, built in 1808 and demolished in 1971, in situ to centre of graveyard.

Appraisal

These impressive stone gate piers and iron gates guard the entrance to Killeigh's cemetery, where lie those who died during the great famine of 1845-1849. Masculine in character and well executed in design, the gates open to a former church site, where now only grave markers and some colourful floor tiles remain. The modern plaque reads: 'In memory of those buried in this cemetery who died during the Great Famine 1845-1849'.