Mill (water)

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay three-storey former corn mill, built in 1831. Now in a ruinous state. Set within its own grounds. Former half-hipped roof has been removed. Random coursed stone walls with square-headed window openings with lintels. Square-headed door openings with timber lintels. Mill race adjacent to mill running off into Silver River. Sandstone quern stones to site.

Appraisal

Though in a poor state of structural repair the external walls are extant. According to Paddy Heaney from the Kilcormac Historical Society, Murrows Mill, a thatched structure initially stood on this site in 1604, where it milled flour and spade. It was replaced in 1831 by the present day structure when Sina Manifold of Cadamstown House borrowed one thousand pounds front the Bank of London to fund the construction of the flour mill. The old Abbey of Leitir Lughna was pulled down and the stones used in the construction of the mill. The slates came from cumber quarries over Kinnitty and were held in place by oak pegs. The massive oak beams were sawn with pit saws . This mill was subsequently sold in 1889 as a woollen mill but fell into disuse in 1903. The timber lintels above the door and small square headed windows add great symmetry and design to this once industrial structure.