Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone monument, erected in 1894, comprising chamfered carved base with a square pedestal, with plaques to each face and engaged stylised Composite colonnettes. Pedestal supports stylised Composite column surmounted by a statue of Eire with a harp and wolfhound. Monument located to the centre of Market Square with cast-iron boundary railing. Inscription to east face of pedestal reads: 'The Manchester Martyrs - Executed at Salford Prison Manchester 23rd November 1867 - Carroll 1894 Birr'. Inscription to various faces read: 'Michael Larkin, Lusmagh Offaly aged 30 years', 'William Phillip Allen, Tipperary aged 19 years', 'Michael O'Brien, Ballymacoda Cork aged 30 years'.

Appraisal

This is finally executed memorial, erected to the Manchester Martyrs, has each of their names engraved on the pedestal. It is strategically positioned to mirror the monument in Emmet Square at the opposite end of O'Connell Street. Its artistic merit enlivens the surrounding area and it also acts as an important historic document and a reminder of Ireland's history. The intricately carved detailing to the foliage and the realistic folds of the Maid of Ireland's clothing is a testament to the skill employed in its execution.