Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse, built c.1800, with direct-entry plan, but may formerly have been lobby-entry and facing into yard. Pitched oaten straw roof with decorative knotting and exposed scolloping to ridge and twine to eaves. Low rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered stone walls having stone wheel guard to south-east corner. Small openings with timber sash windows. Timber panelled door. Extension to rear, yard side of house with flat corrugated iron roof. Sited parallel to Grand Canal towpath with garden in between having rendered boundary wall to towpath. Yard to rear with modern steel outbuildings.

Appraisal

This thatched farmhouse is a prominent feature on the Grand Canal near Rahan. Its relatively large size mark it out as a substantial vernacular farmhouse. The retention of small openings and timber sash windows, along with a battened timber door, make this a representative example of Irish vernacular architecture.