Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse, built c.1800, with direct-entry plan. Pitched oaten straw roof with decorative knotting and exposed scolloping to ridge and twine to eaves. Low rendered chimneystack. Rendered stone walls having heavy buttresses to north gable. Small openings with timber sash and replacement metal windows, with only one rear window. Porch with concrete walls and flat concrete roof and having timber battened door. Small outbuilding attached to south gable. Sited at end of short avenue and having outbuildings to front and side.

Appraisal

A typical Offaly thatched farmhouse having small window openings and a low chimneystack and a scarcity of rear windows. Its scale and construction make it a representative example of Irish vernacular architecture.