Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey thatched farmhouse, built c.1800, originally with direct-entry plan, now altered and having flat-roofed rendered concrete walled extension along much of rear wall. Single-bay extension to west end with lean-to slate roof and two-bay addition to east end with rendered concrete walls and pitched slate roof. Pitched oaten straw roof with decorative knotting and lines of scolloping to ridge and exposed scolloping to eaves. Rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Replacement uPVC windows. Porch with flat felt roof and having replacement uPVC door. Garden to present front of house with outbuildings to rear and side having pitched slate roofs and stone walls. Sited at end of avenue.

Appraisal

This thatched farmhouse formerly faced into its farmyard, a feature that changed when the house was reoriented towards its garden. The additions to the gable walls and in different materials are typical of vernacular architecture. The attendant farm buildings add to the interest of the site and the context of the house.