Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey farmhouse with attic over north end, built c.1800, with lobby-entry plan. Pitched oaten straw roof with exposed brick chimneystacks. Rendered stone walls. Square-headed replacement aluminium windows. Windbreak with flat concrete canopy having timber battened door. Northernmost bay converted to workshop. Outbuildings to site, one having pitched slate roof and rendered stone walls.

Appraisal

This thatched farmhouse presents its back to the public road and faces into its farmyard, a somewhat unusual feature within County Offaly's thatched heritage. The retention of a timber battened door is a notable feature of this farmhouse. The associated farmyard provides context and adds interest to this house.